Privacy policy

Preamble

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") that we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Online Offer").

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: 25 August 2023

Table of contents

  • Preamble
  • Person responsible
  • Overview of processing operations
  • Relevant legal basis
  • Security measures
  • Transfer of personal data
  • International data transfers
  • Deletion of data
  • Rights of data subjects
  • Use of cookies
  • Business services
  • Use of online platforms for offer and sales purposes
  • Providers and services used in the course of business
  • Payment procedures
  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting
  • Registration, login and user account
  • Community functions
  • Blogs and publication media
  • Contact and enquiry management
  • Audio content
  • Newsletter and electronic notifications
  • Promotional communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone
  • Sweepstakes and competitions
  • Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation
  • Affiliate programmes and affiliate links
  • Offer of an affiliate programme
  • Presence in social networks (social media)
  • Plugins and embedded functions and content
  • Amendment and updating of the privacy policy
  • Definitions

Responsible

Mag. Nikolaus Juranek
Heinrichstrasse 45/8
8010 Graz, Austria

E-mail address: contact@nikojuranek.com
Imprint: http://nikojuranek.com/impressum

Relevant legal basis

Relevant legal bases according to the DSGVO: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the DSGVO, on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. Should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
Performance of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6(1)(1)(b) DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures carried out at the data subject's request.
Legal obligation (Art. 6(1)(c) DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.
National data protection regulations in Austria: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in Austria. These include in particular the Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act - DSG). The Data Protection Act contains, in particular, special regulations on the right to information, the right to rectification or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission, as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

Note on the applicability of the Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG): This data protection notice serves to provide information in accordance with both the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). For this reason, we ask you to note that due to the broader spatial application and comprehensibility, the terms of the GDPR are used. In particular, instead of the terms "processing" of "personal data", "overriding interest" and "personal data requiring special protection" used in the Swiss DPA, the terms "processing" of "personal data" as well as "legitimate interest" and "special categories of data" used in the GDPR are used. However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined in accordance with the Swiss DPA within the scope of its application.

Overview of the processing operations

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

Inventory data.
Payment data.
Location data.
Contact data.
Content data.
Contract data.
Usage data.
Meta, communication and procedural data.
Event data (Facebook).

Categories of data subjects

Customers.
Interested parties.
Communication partners.
Users.
Sweepstake and competition participants.
Business and contractual partners.
Pupils/ students/ participants.

Purposes of processing

Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations.
Contact requests and communication.
Security measures.
Direct marketing.
Reach measurement.
Office and organisational procedures.
Conversion measurement.
Affiliate tracking.
Management and response to enquiries.
Conducting sweepstakes and contests.
Feedback.
Marketing.
Profiles with user-related information.
Provision of our online services and user experience.
Information technology infrastructure.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the law, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the level of threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input of, disclosure of, assurance of availability of and segregation of the data. We also have procedures in place to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data and responses to data compromise. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account in the development or selection of hardware, software as well as procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Shortening of the IP address: If IP addresses are processed by us or by the service providers and technologies used and the processing of a complete IP address is not necessary, the IP address is shortened (also referred to as "IP masking"). In this process, the last two digits or the last part of the IP address after a full stop are removed or replaced by wildcards. The shortening of the IP address is intended to prevent or make it considerably more difficult to identify a person by their IP address.

TLS encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use TLS encryption. You can recognise such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Transmission of personal data

In the course of our processing of personal data, the data may be transferred to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

International data transfers

Data processing in third countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements. If the level of data protection in the third country has been recognised by means of an adequacy decision (Art. 45 DSGVO), this serves as the basis for the data transfer. Otherwise, data transfers will only take place if the level of data protection is otherwise ensured, in particular through standard contractual clauses (Art. 46 (2) (c) of the GDPR), explicit consent or in the case of contractual or legally required transfers (Art. 49 (1) of the GDPR). In addition, we will inform you of the basis for third country transfers in the case of individual providers from the third country, whereby the decisions on appropriateness take precedence as the basis. Information on third-country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be found in the EU Commission's information service: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: Within the framework of the so-called "Data Privacy Framework" (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognised the level of data protection for certain companies from the USA as secure within the framework of the adequacy decision of 10 July 2023. The list of certified companies as well as further information on the DPF can be found on the website of the US Department of Commerce at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/. Within the scope of the data protection information, we inform you which service providers we use are certified under the Data Privacy Framework.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents permitted for processing are revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for processing this data has ceased to apply or it is not required for the purpose). If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our data protection notices may also contain further details on the retention and deletion of data which have priority for the respective processing operations.

Rights of the data subjects

Rights of data subjects under the GDPR: As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

Right to object: you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to revoke any consent given at any time.
Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request that data concerning you be completed or that inaccurate data concerning you be rectified.
Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request that data concerning you be erased without delay or, alternatively, to request restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the law.
Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to demand that it be transferred to another person responsible.
Complaint to the supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the requirements of the GDPR.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other memory notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping basket in an e-shop, the contents called up or the functions used in an online offer. Cookies can further be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal requirements. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, except where this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the user with a telemedia service (i.e. our online offer) that they have expressly requested. Cookies that are strictly necessary usually include cookies with functions that serve the display and operability of the online offer , load balancing, security, storage of users' preferences and choices or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online offer requested by users. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users' personal data with the aid of cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and improvement of its usability) or, if this is done in the context of the performance of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. The purposes for which the cookies are processed by us are explained in the course of this privacy policy or as part of our consent and processing procedures.

Storage duration: With regard to the storage duration, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, user data collected with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that they can be stored for up to two years.
General information on revocation and objection (so-called "opt-out"): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to processing in accordance with the legal requirements. To do this, users can, among other things, restrict the use of cookies in the settings of their browser (whereby the functionality of our online offer may also be restricted as a result). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Opt-Out: [borlabs-cookie type="btn-cookie-preference" title="Lorem ipsum" element="link"/]

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further information on processing, procedures and services:

BorlabsCookie: Cookie consent management; Service provider: Hosted locally on our server, no data transfer to third parties; Website: https://de.borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/. Additional information: An individual user ID, language as well as types of consents and the time of their submission are stored on the server side and in the cookie on the users' device.

Business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and prospective customers (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer enquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations. These include, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. Furthermore, we process the data to safeguard our rights and for the purpose of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations as well as the company organisation. Furthermore, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only disclose the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations. Contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the framework of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or in the course of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special labelling (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or in person.

We delete the data after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. generally after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period for documents relevant under tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balances, annual financial statements, the work instructions required to understand these documents and other organisational documents and accounting vouchers is ten years and for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of sent commercial and business letters six years. The period shall commence at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report was prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created, furthermore the recording was made or the other documents were created.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).

Data subjects: Customers; prospective customers; business and contractual partners. Pupils/ students/ participants.
Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; security measures; contact requests and communication; office and organisational procedures. Administration and response to requests.
Legal grounds: Contractual performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c) DSGVO). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

Customer account: Customers can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, "customer account" for short). If registration of a customer account is required, customers will be informed of this as well as the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. Within the scope of registration and subsequent logins and use of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and to prevent any misuse of the customer account. If the customer account has been terminated, the data of the customer account will be deleted after the termination date, unless they are kept for purposes other than the provision in the customer account or must be kept for legal reasons (e.g. internal storage of customer data, order transactions or invoices). It is the responsibility of the customers to save their data when terminating the customer account; legal basis: contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and associated services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, forwarding and shipping companies, to carry out the delivery or execution for our customers. For the processing of payment transactions, we use the services of banks and payment service providers. The required information is identified as such in the context of the order or comparable purchase process and includes the information required for delivery, or provision and billing, as well as contact information in order to be able to consult with you if necessary; legal basis: contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
Education and training services: We process the data of the participants of our education and training offers (uniformly referred to as "trainees") in order to be able to provide them with our training services. The data processed in this context, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and training relationship. The forms of processing also include the performance assessment and evaluation of our services and those of the teachers. In the course of our activities, we may also process special categories of data, in particular information on the health of students and trainees as well as data revealing ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs. For this purpose, we obtain the explicit consent of the trainees, if required, and otherwise only process the special categories of data if it is necessary for the provision of the training services, for the purposes of preventive health care, social protection or the protection of vital interests of the trainees; legal basis: fulfilment of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Use of online platforms for offer and sales purposes

We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply in addition to our data protection notices. This applies in particular with regard to the execution of the payment process and the procedures used on the platforms for reach measurement and interest-based marketing.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Customers.
Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations. Marketing.
Legal grounds: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Further notes on processing operations, procedures and services:

Amazon: Online marketplace for e-commerce; Service provider: Amazon EU S.à r.l. (Société à responsabilité limitée), 38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; Legal basis: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.amazon.de/; Privacy policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010. Basis for third country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).

Providers and services used in the course of business activities

In the course of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers ("services" for short) in compliance with the legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in proper, lawful use.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history; contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms). Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category, etc.).
Data subjects: Customers; interested parties; users (e.g. website visitors). Business and contractual partners.
Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations. Office and organisational procedures.
Legal grounds: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Payment procedures

In the context of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interests, we offer data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions for this purpose (collectively "payment service providers").

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as the contract, total and recipient-related details. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. I.e. we do not receive any account or credit card related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information of the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transmit the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. Please refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions and can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Customers. Interested parties.
Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations.
Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Stripe: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); service provider: Stripe, Inc., 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Website: https://stripe.com; Privacy policy: https://stripe.com/de/privacy. Basis for third country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).

Provision of the online services and web hosting

We process users' data in order to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user's IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or terminal device.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status). Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical equipment (computers, servers, etc.).). Security measures.
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Provision of online offer on rented storage space: for the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also called "web hoster"); legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offer is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, the volume of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files may be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the event of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the utilisation of the servers and their stability;
Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO). Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymised. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until final clarification of the respective incident.
E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of recognising SPAM. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption procedure is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Content delivery network: We use a "content delivery network" (CDN). A CDN is a service with the help of which the content of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or programme scripts, can be delivered more quickly and securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Stackpath: Content Delivery Network (CDN) - service with the help of which the content of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or programme scripts, can be delivered more quickly and securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; service provider: StackPath, LLC, 2021 McKinney Avenue, Suite 1100, Dallas, Texas 75201, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.stackpath.com; Privacy policy: https://www.stackpath.com/legal/privacy-statement/; Order processing agreement: https://www.stackpath.com/legal/. Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).

Registration, login and user account

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration process, users are provided with the required mandatory information and this information is processed for the purpose of providing the user account on the basis of contractual obligation fulfilment. The processed data includes in particular the login information (user name, password and an e-mail address).

Within the scope of the use of our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests as well as those of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary for the prosecution of our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Users may be informed by e-mail about events relevant to their user account, such as technical changes.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; security measures; administration and response to requests. Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
Legal grounds: Contractual performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Further notes on processing processes, procedures and services:

Registration with clear name: Due to the nature of our community, we ask users to use our services only by using clear names. I.e. the use of pseudonyms is not permitted; legal basis: fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
User profiles are not public: User profiles are not publicly visible or accessible.

Community functions

The community functions provided by us allow users to enter into conversations or other exchanges with each other. In doing so, please note that the use of the community functions is only permitted in compliance with the applicable legal situation, our terms and guidelines and the rights of other users and third parties.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, timings, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations. Security measures.
Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
Further information on processing, procedures and services:

Setting the visibility of posts: Users can use settings to determine the extent to which posts and content they create are visible, or accessible, to the public or only to certain individuals or groups; legal basis: contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
Right to delete content and information: The deletion of contributions, content or information of users is permissible to the extent necessary after proper consideration insofar as there are concrete indications that they represent a violation of legal regulations, our specifications or the rights of third parties; legal basis: contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
Protection of own data: Users themselves decide what data they disclose about themselves within our online offering. For example, when users provide personal information or participate in conversations. We ask users to protect their data and to publish personal data only with caution and only to the extent necessary. In particular, we ask users to note that they must protect their access data in a very special way and use secure passwords (i.e. especially character combinations that are as long and random as possible); legal basis: fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Readers' data are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this data protection notice.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; security measures; contact requests and communication. Administration and response to enquiries.
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO). Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).
Further guidance on processing operations, procedures and services:

Comments and contributions: When users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored based on our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves unlawful content in comments and posts (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests, to process users' details for the purpose of spam detection.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of surveys and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple voting.

The personal information provided in the context of comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content-related information will be permanently stored by us until the user objects;
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Comment subscriptions: Follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users with their consent. Users receive a confirmation email to verify that they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will include instructions on how to unsubscribe. For the purposes of proving users' consent, we store the time of subscription along with users' IP address and delete this information when users unsubscribe.

You can unsubscribe at any time, i.e. withdraw your consent. We may store unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to prove consent was previously given. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time;
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).
Retrieval of WordPress emojis and smilies: Retrieval of WordPress emojis and smilies - Within our WordPress blog, graphic emojis (or smilies), i.e. small graphic files that express emotions, are used for the purpose of efficient integration of content elements, obtained from external servers. The providers of the servers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that the emoji files can be transmitted to the users' browsers; service provider: Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd, Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://automattic.com; Privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy. Basis third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
Akismet anti-spam check: Akismet anti-spam check - We use the "Akismet" service based on our legitimate interests. With the help of Akismet, comments from real people are distinguished from spam comments. For this purpose, all comment details are sent to a server in the USA, where they are analysed and stored for four days for comparison purposes. If a comment has been classified as spam, the data is stored beyond this time. This information includes the name entered, the e-mail address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, information on the browser used as well as the computer system and the time of the entry.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms or to refrain from entering their name or email address. They can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system. That would be a shame, but unfortunately we don't see any alternatives that work as effectively;
Service Provider: Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd, Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://automattic.com; Privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
Profile pictures from Gravatar: Profile pictures - We use the service Gravatar within our online offer and in particular on the blog.

Gravatar is a service where users can register and store profile pictures and their email addresses. If users leave posts or comments on other online presences (especially blogs) with the respective email address, their profile pictures can be displayed next to the posts or comments. For this purpose, the email address provided by the users is transmitted to Gravatar in encrypted form for the purpose of checking whether a profile is stored for it. This is the sole purpose of the transmission of the email address. It is not used for other purposes, but is deleted afterwards.

The use of Gravatar is based on our legitimate interests, as we use Gravatar to offer post and comment authors the opportunity to personalise their posts with a profile picture.

By displaying the images, Gravatar obtains the IP address of users, as this is necessary for a communication between a browser and an online service.

If users do not want a user image linked to their Gravatar email address to appear in the comments, they should use an email address that is not on file with Gravatar to comment. We also point out that it is also possible to use an anonymous email address or no email address at all if users do not want their email address to be sent to Gravatar. Users can prevent the transmission of data completely by not using our commenting system;
Service Provider: Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd, Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://automattic.com; Privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy. Basis for third country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).

Contact and enquiry management

When contacting us (e.g. by post, contact form, email, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed to the extent necessary to respond to the contact requests and any measures requested.

Types of data processed: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Communication partners.
Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to requests; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online offer and user friendliness.
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO). Contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
Further notes on processing processes, procedures and services:

Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, email or other communication channels, we process the data communicated to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Audio content

We use hosting and analytics services provided by service providers to offer our audio content for listening or downloading and to obtain statistical information on the retrieval of the audio content.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, timings, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures); profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Anchor: podcast hosting and statistical analysis of podcast views; service providers: Anchor, Spotify C/O Anchor, 150 Greenwich St, New York, NY 10007; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://anchor.fm/. Privacy policy: https://anchor.fm/privacy.
Spotify: Spotify - music hosting and widget; Service provider: Spotify AB, Regeringsgatan 19, SE-111 53 Stockholm, Sweden; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.spotify.com/de. Privacy policy: https://www.spotify.com/de/legal/privacy-policy/.

Newsletter and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of a newsletter are specifically described in the course of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name, for the purpose of a personal address in the newsletter, or further details, if these are necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration for our newsletter is always carried out in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other people's e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored with the dispatch service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to prove consent previously given. The processing of this data will be limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe objections, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a block list (so-called "block list") for this purpose alone.

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. Insofar as we commission a service provider with the dispatch of e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure dispatch system.

Contents:
Information about us, our services, promotions and offers, notification of new blog articles, podcast episodes.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. email, phone numbers); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status). Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times).
Data subjects: Communication partners.
Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).
Option to object (opt-out): You can cancel receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail, for this purpose.
Further information on processing, procedures and services:

Measurement of opening and click-through rates: The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from their server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval, are initially collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. This information is assigned to the individual newsletter recipients and stored in their profiles until they are deleted. We use the analyses to identify the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).

Promotional communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of promotional communication, which may take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

Recipients have the right to revoke consent given at any time or to object to promotional communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the previous authorisation for contacting or sending for up to three years after the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. Based on the legitimate interest of permanently observing the user's revocation or objection, we also store the data required to avoid contacting the user again (e.g. depending on the communication channel, the e-mail address, telephone number, name).

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses). Contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers).
Data subjects: Communication partners.
Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
Legal grounds: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Sweepstakes and competitions

We process personal data of participants in sweepstakes and competitions only in compliance with the relevant data protection provisions, insofar as the processing is contractually necessary for the provision, implementation and handling of the sweepstakes, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the sweepstakes or the protection of our interests against misuse through possible recording of IP addresses when submitting sweepstakes entries).

If entries from participants are published as part of the prize competitions (e.g. as part of a vote or presentation of the prize competition entries or the winners or reporting on the prize competition), we point out that the names of the participants may also be published in this context. Participants may object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as "online platform"), the usage and data protection provisions of the respective platforms shall also apply. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants within the scope of the competition and that enquiries with regard to the competition should be addressed to us.

The participants' data will be deleted as soon as the competition or contest has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries regarding the competition are to be expected. In principle, participants' data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners' data may be retained for longer, e.g. in order to be able to answer queries about the prizes or to fulfil the prize obligations; in this case, the retention period depends on the type of prize and is up to three years in the case of goods or services, for example, in order to be able to process warranty claims. Furthermore, the participants' data may be stored for a longer period, e.g. in the form of reporting on the competition in online and offline media.

If data was also collected for other purposes within the scope of the competition, its processing and the retention period will be governed by the data protection information on this use (e.g. in the case of registration for the newsletter within the scope of a competition).

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); content data (e.g. entries in online forms). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Sweepstakes and contest participants.
Purposes of the processing: implementation of sweepstakes and contests.
Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation

Web analysis (also referred to as "reach measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and may include behaviour, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the reach analysis, we can, for example, recognise at what time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite re-use. Likewise, we can understand which areas need optimisation.

In addition to web analysis, we may also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarised for a usage process, may be created for these purposes and information may be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data from us or from the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimisation, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, timings, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). Profiles containing user-related information (creation of user profiles).
Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Matomo: Matomo is software that is used for the purposes of web analysis and coverage measurement. Within the scope of the use of Matomo, cookies are generated and stored on the user's terminal device. The user data collected in the course of using Matomo is only processed by us and is not shared with third parties. The cookies are stored for a maximum period of 13 months: https://matomo.org/faq/general/faq_146/; Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO). Deletion of data: Cookies have a maximum storage period of 13 months.

Affiliate programmes and affiliate links

We include so-called affiliate links or other references (which may include, for example, search masks, widgets or discount codes) to the offers and services of third-party providers (collectively referred to as "affiliate links") in our online offer. If users follow the Affiliate Links or subsequently take advantage of the offers, we may receive a commission or other benefits from those third parties (collectively, "Commission").

In order to be able to track whether users have taken advantage of the offers of an affiliate link used by us, it is necessary that the respective third-party providers learn that the users have followed an affiliate link used within our online offer. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or to other actions (e.g. purchases) serves the sole purpose of commission accounting and will be cancelled as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned allocation of the affiliate links, the affiliate links may be supplemented by certain values which are a component of the link or may be stored elsewhere, e.g. in a cookie. The values may include in particular the source website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and an online identifier of the user.

Notes on legal basis: If we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Types of data processed: Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: Affiliate tracking.
Legal grounds: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Amazon affiliate programme: affiliate partner programme (Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliates); service provider: Amazon EU S.à r.l. (Société à responsabilité limitée), 38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; Legal basis: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.amazon.de; Privacy policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010. Third country transfer basis: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
Digistore24 affiliate programme: Affiliate marketing affiliate programme; Service provider: Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard-Straße 32, 31139 Hildesheim, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.digistore24.com. Privacy policy: https://www.digistore24.com/page/privacy.

Offer of an Affiliate Programme

We offer an affiliate programme, i.e., commission or other benefits (collectively, "Commission") to users (referred to as "Affiliates") who refer to our offers and services. The referral is made by means of a link or other method (e.g. discount codes) associated with the relevant Affiliate which allows us to identify that the use of our services was based on the referral (collectively, "Affiliate Links").

In order to track whether users have taken advantage of our services as a result of the Affiliate Links used by Affiliates, it is necessary for us to know that users have followed an Affiliate Link. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or other use of our services is solely for the purpose of commission accounting and will be cancelled as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned assignment of the affiliate links, the affiliate links may be supplemented by certain values which are a component of the link or may be stored elsewhere, e.g. in a cookie. The values may include, in particular, the source website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier, etc.

Types of data processed: contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, etc.).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users, business and contractual partners).
Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations. Affiliate tracking.
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO). Contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of the users.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created based on the usage behaviour and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the options to object (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of information requests and the assertion of data subject rights, we also point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Types of data processed: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Instagram: social network; service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Grounds: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.instagram.com. Privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
Facebook pages: Profiles within the social network Facebook - We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for collecting (but not further processing) data of visitors to our Facebook page (so-called "fan page"). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see under "Things You and Others Do and Provide" in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices users use (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under "Device Information" in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under "How do we use this information?", Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, called "Page Insights", to Page operators to provide them with insights into how people interact with their Pages and with the content associated with them. We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook ("Page Insights Information", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which in particular regulates which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the data subject rights (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the "Information on Page Insights" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data); service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). Further information: Shared Responsibility Agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. Shared responsibility is limited to the collection by and transfer of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company based in the EU. Further processing of data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which concerns in particular the transfer of data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (based on the standard contractual clauses concluded between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).
LinkedIn: social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Order processing agreement: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Basis third country transfer: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa). Option to object (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
Pinterest: Social network; Service provider: Pinterest Europe Limited, 2nd Floor, Palmerston House, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.pinterest.com; Privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy. Further information: Pinterest Data Sharing Annex (ANNEX A): https://business.pinterest.com/de/pinterest-advertising-services-agreement/.
TikTok: Social network / video platform; Service provider: TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland and TikTok Information Technologies UK Limited, Kaleidoscope, 4 Lindsey Street, London, United Kingdom, EC1A 9HP; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.tiktok.com. Privacy policy: https://www.tiktok.com/de/privacy-policy.
X: Social network; Service provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, (Settings: https://twitter.com/personalization).
YouTube: Social network and video platform; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Option to object (opt-out): https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
Xing: Social network; Service provider: New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.xing.de. Privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status); inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); location data (information on the geographical position of a device or a person); event data (Facebook) ("event data" are data that are collected e.g. via Facebook Pixel (via Facebook). Event Data (Facebook) ("Event Data" is data that may be transmitted by us to Facebook, e.g. via the Facebook Pixel (via apps or other means), and relates to individuals or their actions; the data includes, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, functions, app installations, product purchases, etc.; the Event Data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (Custom Audiences). Event data does not include the actual content (such as written comments), no login information and no contact information (i.e. no names, email addresses and phone numbers). Event data is deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the target groups formed from it with the deletion of our Facebook account).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles). Marketing.
Legal grounds: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO). Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).
Further notes on processing processes, procedures and services:

Integration of third-party software, scripts or frameworks (e.g. jQuery): We integrate software into our online offer that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of presentation or user-friendliness of our online offer). In doing so, the respective providers collect the IP address of the user and may process this for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser and for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimisation of their offer. - We integrate software into our online offer that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of presentation or user-friendliness of our online offer). In doing so, the respective providers collect the IP address of the user and may process this for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser and for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimisation of their offer; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Facebook plugins and content: Facebook social plugins and content - This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Facebook. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook. com/docs/plugins/ - We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection or receipt in connection with any transmission (but not the further processing) of "event data" collected or received by Facebook through the Facebook social plugins (and content embedding features) running on our website for the purposes of: a) displaying content and promotional information relevant to users' perceived interests; b) delivering commercial and transactional messages (e.g., targeting users via Facebook social plugins) to users of our website. (c) improving ad delivery and personalising features and content (e.g., improving the identification of which content or advertising information is likely to be relevant to users' interests). We have entered into a specific agreement with Facebook ("Responsible Party Addendum", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which in particular regulates which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the data subject rights (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: When Facebook provides us with metrics, analytics and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not receive details of individual users and are anonymous to us), this processing is not carried out under shared responsibility but on the basis of a commissioned processing agreement ("Data Processing Terms ", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing) the "Data Security Terms and Conditions" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and, with regard to processing in the USA, on the basis of standard contractual clauses ("Facebook EU Data Transfer Addendum, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority), are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook; service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
Google Fonts (provision on own server): Provision of font files for the purpose of a user-friendly presentation of our online offer; Service provider: The Google Fonts are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to Google; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Google Fonts (obtained from Google server): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to topicality and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible restrictions under licensing law. The provider of the fonts is informed of the user's IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user's browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) are transmitted which are necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment. This data may be processed on a server of the provider of the fonts in the USA - When visiting our online offer, users' browsers send their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (i.e. a software interface for retrieving fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with the Google Fonts Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) and then the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by each user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server, and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent describing the browser and operating system versions of the website visitors, as well as the referral URL (i.e., the web page where the Google font is to be displayed). IP addresses are neither logged nor stored on Google servers and they are not analysed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent and referring URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wishes to load fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. With the Google Fonts Web API, the user agent must match the font that is generated for the particular browser type. The user agent is logged primarily for debugging purposes and is used to generate aggregate usage statistics that measure the popularity of font families. These aggregate usage statistics are published on Google Fonts' Analytics page. Finally, the referral URL is logged so that the data can be used for production maintenance and to generate an aggregate report on top integrations based on the number of font requests. Google says it does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to profile end users or serve targeted ads; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Further information: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=de.
Font Awesome (hosted on own server): Display of fonts and icons; Service provider: Font Awesome icons are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to the Font Awesome provider; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service of the provider Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and user location data; service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for third country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
Instagram plugins and content: Instagram Plugins and Content - This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this online service within Instagram. - We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection or receipt in connection with a transmission (but not the further processing) of "Event Data" that Facebook collects or receives in connection with a transmission through Instagram features (e.g., content embedding features) running on our Online Offer for the purposes of: (a) displaying content and promotional information relevant to users' perceived interests; (b) delivering commercial and transactional messages (e.g., targeting users via Instagram); and (c) providing users with information that is relevant to their interests. (c) improving ad delivery and personalising features and content (e.g., improving the identification of which content or advertising information is likely to be relevant to users' interests). We have entered into a specific agreement with Facebook ("Responsible Party Addendum", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which in particular regulates which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the data subject rights (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: When Facebook provides us with metrics, analytics and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not receive details of individual users and are anonymous to us), this processing is not carried out under shared responsibility but on the basis of a commissioned processing agreement ("Data Processing Terms ", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing) the "Data Security Terms and Conditions" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and, with regard to processing in the USA, on the basis of standard contractual clauses ("Facebook EU Data Transfer Addendum, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority), are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook; service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.instagram.com. Privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
LinkedIn plugins and content: LinkedIn plugins and content- This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within LinkedIn; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Order processing contract: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Basis third country transfer: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa). Option to object (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
Pinterest plugins and content: Pinterest plugins and content - This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Pinterest; Service provider: Pinterest Inc, 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.pinterest.com. Privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.
X-Plugins and content: Plugins and buttons of the platform "X" - This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within X; Service provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://twitter.com/de; Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, (Settings: https://twitter.com/personalization); Order processing contract: https://privacy.twitter.com/en/for-our-partners/global-dpa. Basis third country transfer: standard contractual clauses (https://privacy.twitter.com/en/for-our-partners/global-dpa).
YouTube videos: Video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Option to object (opt-out): Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
YouTube videos: Video content; YouTube videos are integrated via a special domain (recognisable by the component "youtube-nocookie") in the so-called "extended data protection mode", whereby no cookies on user activities are collected in order to personalise video playback. Nevertheless, information on the user's interaction with the video (e.g. remembering the last playback point) may be stored; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
Xing plugins and buttons: Xing plugins and buttons - This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content of this online offering within Xing; Service provider: New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://www.xing.com. Privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.
Vimeo: Video content; Service provider: Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Website: https://vimeo.com; Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy; Order processing agreement: https://vimeo.com/enterpriseterms/dpa; Basis third country transfer: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://vimeo.com/enterpriseterms/dpa). Option to object (opt-out): We point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as the opt-out options for Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or Google's settings for data use for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our data protection declaration. We adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Where we provide addresses and contact details of companies and organisations in this privacy statement, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the details before contacting us.

Definitions

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this privacy statement. Where terms are defined by law, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to aid understanding.

Affiliate tracking: In the context of affiliate tracking, links with the help of which the linking websites refer users to websites with product or other offers are logged. The operators of the respective linking websites may receive a commission if users follow these so-called affiliate links and subsequently take advantage of the offers (e.g. buy goods or use services). For this purpose, it is necessary for the providers to be able to track whether users who are interested in certain offers subsequently take advantage of them at the instigation of the affiliate links. It is therefore necessary for the functionality of affiliate links that they are supplemented by certain values that become part of the link or are stored elsewhere, e.g. in a cookie. The values include, in particular, the source website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user as well as tracking-specific values, such as, for example, advertising material ID, partner ID and categorisations.
Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement (also referred to as "visit action evaluation") is a procedure with which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. This is usually done by storing a cookie on users' devices within the websites where the marketing activity takes place and then retrieving it again on the target website. For example, this allows us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful.
Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
Profiles with user-related information: The processing of "profiles with user-related information", or "profiles" for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to analyse, evaluate or to predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include different information concerning demographics, behaviour and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include visitors' behaviour or interests in certain information, such as website content. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can see, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For reach analysis purposes, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.
Location data: Location data is generated when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements of location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical means and functions of location determination. Location data is used to indicate the geographically determinable position on earth at which the respective device is located. Location data can be used, for example, to display map functions or other information dependent on a location.
Controller: "Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
Processing: "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and encompasses virtually any handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or erasure.

Created (German Text) by Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke.


Text subsequently slightly adapted, translated and supplemented by the author. In case of gaps or ambiguities, please read the original German-language version. Thank you for your trust! - Niko

>